Data privacy for applicants

(1) General information

(a) Introduction

The purpose of this notice is to inform you the processing of your personal data and your rights regarding this processing according to the European Union Regulation no. 679/2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and additional data protection laws.

(b) Controller

Under GDPR, the controller's capacity is held by Metro Systems Romania SRL, a Romanian legal entity, registered with the Trade Register under no. J23/1989/2004, Unique Identifier 17056464, address: 4C Șos. Pipera Tunari, Construdava Business Centre, Voluntari, Ilfov County, telephone 0212438347, email hr@metrosystems.net (“Metro Systems”). Metro Systems is responsible for the data processing explained herein.

(c) Data Protection Officer

You can contact our data protection officer at any time by using the following contact details: telephone: 0212438261, e-mail: dataprotection@metrosystems.net.

(2) Information regarding the Processing of Personal Data

(a) Collected Personal Data:

We collect the personal data mentioned below during and throughout the recruitment process carried out by Metro Systems. If you do not provide us with certain information at the time when it is requested, we cannot carry out the recruitment process.

  • Information you provide in the curriculum vitae, specific application forms, cover letter and during interviews including: surname and forename, date of birth, age, gender, permanent address, personal email address, information on your education, details on your qualifications and professional experience, right to work and/or reside in Romania and references.
  • Information we collect or create during and throughout the recruitment process including: interview notes, test results and our correspondence with you.
  • Information from public sources including: information from various public databases (Trade Register, the portal of courts of law, etc.), public profiles on social media platforms (LinkedIn, Facebook, etc.), other publications.

(b) How we use personal data:

We process your personal data to initiate and carry out/continue the recruitment process, to assess and make a decision on your fitness for a certain position with Metro Systems, as well as to inform you on employment opportunities with Metro Systems. We shall also use personal data to meet our legal requirements and obligations.

Processing is grounded on the provisions of Article 6(1)(c) and (f) GDPR.

(c) Information sources:

Such information is either (a) provided by you, (b) obtained from third parties in the recruitment process; or (c) created by us during the recruitment process.

(d) Why we use personal data:

We process your personal data because: (1) this is required to contact you; (2) this is necessary to meet our requirements and obligations under the law; (3) because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to: (a) ensure effective administration and management of the recruitment process; (b) make sure we will hire the right person for a position; (c) resolve any disputes and effectively manage any incidents, by requesting legal or any other professional assistance; and (d) assess your fitness for any certain position.

(e) The information we disclose to third parties:

Your personal data shall be transferred in the European Union, to Metro AG, as well as to other external service providers only for the purpose of, and in connection with the recruitment process.

(f) The storage of your personal data:

We shall process your personal data throughout the recruitment process, including subsequent recruitment stages, but in any case for not more than 10 years after the collection date. If you are accepted for a position with Metro Systems and become our employee, your personal data shall be kept for a subsequent period, according to the Data Protection Notices provided to employees.

(g) Where your personal data shall be kept:

Your personal data shall not be transferred outside the European Union.

(3) Your rights:

You can contact our data protection officer at any time with a formless notification under the contact details mentioned above under Art. 1(c) to exercise your rights under the applicable laws. These rights are:

(a) right to receive information on data processing and a copy of the processed data (right to access, Article 15 GDPR);

(b) right to demand the rectification of inaccurate data or the completion of incomplete (right to rectification, Article 16 GDPR);

(c) right to demand the erasure of personal data and, in case the personal data has been made public, the information towards other controllers about the request of erasure (right to erasure, Article 17 GDPR);

(d) right to demand the restriction of the data processing (right to restriction of processing, Article 18 GDPR) ;

(e) the right to receive the personal data concerning the data subject in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request the transmittance of these data to another controller (right to data portability, Article 20 GDPR);

(f) the right to object the data processing in order to stop it (right to object, Article 21 GDPR);

(g) the right to prevent you being subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, if such decision produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you (Article 22 GDPR);

(h) right to lodge a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (www.dataprotection.ro), if you consider that the data processing infringes GDPR (right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, Article 77 GDPR).

(1) Informații generale

(a) Introducere

Prezentul formular de informare are scopul de a vă aduce la cunoștință detalii cu privire la prelucrarea datelor dumneavoastră personale și drepturile pe care le aveți în legătură cu această prelucrare conform Regulamentului Uniunii Europene nr. 679/2016 privind protecția persoanelor fizice în ceea ce privește prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal și libera circulație a acestor date („GDPR”) și a celorlalte prevederi legale aplicabile.

(b) Operator

Conform GDPR, calitatea de operator este deținută de Metro Systems Romania SRL, persoana juridica romana, înregistrată la Registrul Comerțului sub nr. J23/1989/2004, Cod Unic de Înregistrare 17056464, adresă Șos. Pipera Tunari, nr. 4C, Centrul de Afaceri Construdava, Voluntari, județul Ilfov, telefon 0212438347, email hr@metrosystems.net („Metro Systems”). Metro Systems are responsabilitatea prelucrării datelor cu caracter personal, conform celor detaliate mai jos.

(c) Responsabilul cu protecția datelor

Aveți posibilitatea de a contacta oricând responsabilul nostru cu protecția datelor, folosind următoarele date de contact: telefon: 0212438261, e-mail dataprotection@metrosystems.net.

(2) Informații legate de Prelucrarea Datelor cu Caracter Personal

(a) Datele personale colectate:

Colectăm datele personale menționate mai jos în cadrul și pe durata procesului de recrutare derulat de către Metro Systems. În cazul în care nu ne veți pune la dispoziție anumite informații la momentul la care acestea sunt solicitate, nu vom putea derula procesul de recrutare.

  • Informații pe care le furnizați în curriculum vitae, formularele specifice de solicitare (aplicație), scrisoarea de intenție și în cadrul interviurilor, incluzând: numele si prenumele, data nașterii, vârsta, sexul, adresa de domiciliu, adresa de email personală, informații privind educația, detalii cu privire la calificare si experiența profesională, dreptul de munca și / sau de ședere în Romania și referințe.
  • Informații colectate sau pe care le-am creat în cadrul și pe durata procesului de recrutare incluzând: note de interviu, rezultatele testelor și corespondența purtată cu dumneavoastră.
  • Informații din surse publice, incluzând: informații din diversele baze de date publice (Registrul Comerțului, portalul instanțelor de judecata, etc.), profilurile publice aferente rețelelor / platformelor si media sociale (LinkedIn, Facebook etc.), alte publicații.

(b) Cum utilizăm datele personale:

Prelucrăm datele dumneavoastră personale pentru a iniția si derula / continua procesul de recrutare, pentru a evalua si lua o decizie cu privire la adecvarea dumneavoastră pentru un anumit post în cadrul Metro Systems, precum și pentru a vă informa cu privire la oportunități de angajare în cadrul Metro Systems. Vom folosi, de asemenea, datele personale pentru a îndeplini cerințele si obligațiile legale ce ne revin.

Prelucrarea este întemeiată pe prevederile articolului 6, paragraful (1), literele (c) si (f) din GDPR.

(c) Sursele de informare:

Aceste informații sunt fie (a) furnizate de dumneavoastră (b) obținute de la terțe părți prin procesul de recrutare; sau (c) create de noi în decursul procesului de recrutare.

(d) De ce utilizăm datele personale:

Prelucrăm datele dumneavoastră personale pentru că: (1) acest lucru este necesar înainte de a intra în contact cu dumneavoastră; (2) acest lucru este necesar pentru a îndeplini cerințele si obligațiile legale ce ne revin; (3) pentru că noi sau o terță parte avem un interes legitim să: (a) asigurăm administrarea efectivă și managementul procesului de recrutare; (b) ne asigurăm că vom angaja persoana potrivită pentru un anumit post; (c) soluționăm orice dispute si să administrăm eficient orice incidente, cerând consultanță juridică sau de altă natură profesională; și (d) evaluăm adecvarea dumneavoastră pentru un anumit post.

(e) Informațiile pe care le dezvăluim unor terți:

Datele dumneavoastră cu caracter personal vor fi transferate pe teritoriul Uniunii Europene către Metro AG, precum și către furnizori externi de servicii numai în scopul și în legătură cu procesul de recrutare.

(f) Stocarea datelor dumneavoastră personale:

Vom prelucra datele personale pe durata procesului de recrutare, inclusiv a unor cicluri subsecvente de recrutare, dar, în orice caz, nu mai mult de 10 ani de la data colectării. În cazul în care sunteți acceptat pentru un post in cadrul Metro Systems și veți deveni salariatul nostru, datele personale vor fi reținute pentru o perioadă ulterioară, așa cum este stabilit în Formularul de Informare cu privire la Prelucrarea Datelor cu Caracter Personal adresat salariaților.

(g) Unde vor fi păstrate datele personale:

Datele dumneavoastră cu caracter personal nu vor fi transferate in afara Uniunii Europene.

(3) Drepturile dumneavoastră:

Puteți contacta responsabilul nostru cu protecția datelor în orice moment la datele de contact indicate la punctul 1, litera (c) de mai sus, fără a fi necesar să respectați formalități speciale de notificare, pentru a vă exercita drepturile de care beneficiați conform legislației aplicabile. Aceste drepturi sunt următoarele:

(a) dreptul de a primi informații despre prelucrarea datelor și o copie a datelor prelucrate (dreptul de acces, articolul 15 din GDPR);

(b) dreptul la rectificarea datelor cu caracter personal inexacte sau completarea datelor cu caracter personal incomplete (dreptul la rectificare, articolul 16 din GDPR);

(c) dreptul de a solicita ștergerea datelor cu caracter personal și, in cazul in care datele au fost făcute publice, de a solicita informarea celorlalți operatori cu privire la solicitarea de ștergere a datelor (dreptul la ștergerea datelor, articolul 17 din GDPR);

(d) dreptul de a cere restricționarea prelucrării datelor cu caracter personal (dreptul la restricționarea prelucrării datelor, articolul 18 din GDPR) ;

(e) dreptul de a primi datele cu caracter personal care privesc persoana vizata într-un format structurat, utilizat in mod curent si care poate fi citit automat, precum si dreptul de a transmite aceste date altui operator (dreptul la portabilitatea datelor, articolul 20 din GDPR);

(f) dreptul de a va opune prelucrării datelor cu caracter personal cu scopul de a opri aceasta operațiune (dreptul la opoziție, articolul 21 din GDPR);

(g) dreptul de a împiedica luarea unei decizii despre dumneavoastră, care este bazată exclusiv pe prelucrarea automată, dacă respectiva decizie produce efecte juridice în ce va privește sau, in mod similar, va afectează semnificativ (articolul 22 din GDPR);

(h) dreptul de a depune o plângere la Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal (www.dataprotection.ro), daca apreciați că prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal încalcă prevederile GDPR (dreptul de a depune o plângere la autoritatea de supraveghere, articolul 77 din GDPR).